The Florida panther is a North American cougar P. c. couguar population.
In biology, a population is all the organisms of the same group or species, which live in a particular geographical area, and have the capability of interbreeding.
Panthers with mysterious health disorder catch Florida officials' attention by CBS News
In South Florida, it lives in pinelands, hardwood hammocks, and mixed swamp forests.
South Florida is a region of the U.S. state of Florida, comprising the southernmost part of the state.
Endangered Species. The Florida Panther. by NativeDrivenNetwork
Males can weigh up to 73 kg and live within a range that includes the Big Cypress National Preserve, Everglades National Park, the Florida Panther National Wildlife Refuge, Picayune Strand State Forest, rural communities of Collier County, Florida including Golden Gate Estates, Hendry County, Florida, Lee County, Florida, Miami-Dade County, Florida, and Monroe County, Florida.
The Florida Panther National Wildlife Refuge is part of the United States National Wildlife Refuge System, located in southwestern Florida, twenty miles east of Naples, in the upper segment of the Fakahatchee Strand of the Big Cypress Swamp.
Big Cypress National Preserve is a United States National Preserve located in South Florida, about 45 miles west of Miami on the Atlantic coastal plain.
Everglades National Park is a U.S. National Park in Florida that protects the southern 20 percent of the original Everglades.
This population, the only unequivocal cougar representative in the eastern United States, currently occupies 5% of its historic range.
In the 1970s, an estimated 20 Florida panthers remained in the wild, but their numbers had increased to an estimated 230 by 2017.
In 1982, the Florida panther was chosen as the Florida state animal.
It was described as a distinct puma subspecies in the late 19th century.
In biological classification, subspecies is either a taxonomic rank subordinate to species, or a taxonomic unit in that rank.